HR Service Representatives

group of people graphicIn an effort to enhance the quality and efficiency of HR transactions, communications, program implementations, and initiatives, an HR Service Representative role has been established. HR Service Representatives ensure that UMD’s Human Resource processes and procedures are followed throughout their respective organizations in accordance with Federal/State laws and regulations, University policies and procedures, and accepted best practices.

About

HR Service Representative Role DESCRIPTION

The HR Service Representatives work on behalf of their respective departments serving as a conduit for process improvement, UHR communication, and training.

The key responsibilities of the HR Service Representative are as follows:

The HR Service Representative role with UHR is to implement process improvement changes within their department/college/unit.  HR service Representatives responsibilities include:

  • Attending monthly HR Process Improvement Forums
  • Providing input and feedback on current processes and improvements
  • Acting as a liaison from/to UHR for communicating to their departments
  • Act as the point of contact for all UHR service areas and for audit reports from UHR’s systems
  • Monitor data for accuracy and integrity

Members

DepartmentHR Service Reresentative
AGNR - Agricultural & Resource EconomicsDany Burns
AGNR - Dean - Fiscal OfficeGloria Chin Quee
AGNR - Dean Fiscal OfficePatti Nitowitz
AGNR - Dean - Joint Inst for Food Safety & Applied NutritionErica Mudd
AGNR - Dean - Joint Inst for Food Safety & Applied NutritionMary Grimley
AGNR - Department of Veterinary MedicineRicardo Morales
AGNR - Environmental Science & TechnologyRuth Koster
AGNR - Environmental Science & TechnologyTraci Jackson
AGNR - UME Sea Grant ExtensionLucinda Botlero
ARCH - School of ArchMonica Herrera
ARHU-ArtJennifer Flores
ARHU - ArtSandra Jackson
ARHU - Art History & ArchaeologyCarrie Blevins
ARHU-Art History & ArchaeologyTheresa Morse
ARHU - Clarice Smith Performing Arts CenterLeeAnn Serrant
ARHU-Dean-MD Language Science CenterCaitlin Eaves
ARHU - Deans OfficeHeather Gray
ARHU - EnglishKeyia Ward
ARHU - LinguisticsKimberly Kwok
ARHU-MD Institute for Technology in the HumanitiesGrace Babukiika
ARHU - MeyerhoffJaclyn Hopkins
ARHU-School of Languages, Literatures, and CulturesCharlotte Yuk Fan Tai
ARHU-School of Languages, Literatures, and CulturesJanny Peng
ARHU-School of Languages, Literatures, and CulturesAric Darroe
ARHU-School of MusicJeannette Oliver
ARHU - School of Theatre, Dance & Performance StudiesSandra Jackson
BMGT - Dean-Human ResourcesDeborah Harrington
BMGT - Deans OfficeMonica Johnson
BMGT - Robert H. Smith School of BusinessKaren Phillips
BSOS - African American StudiesMarci Deloatch
BSOS - African American StudiesSharon Hodgson
BSOS - Deans OfficeDonna Middledorf
BSOS - Deans OfficeEllen Marth
BSOS - Deans Office Academic Computing ServicesAmanda Pickles
BSOS - EconomicsAmanda Statland
BSOS - EconomicsEmily Molleur
BSOS - EconomicsHeather Nalley
BSOS - GeographyGina Becton
BSOS - GeographyLiz Smith
BSOS - Government & PoliticsJessica Houchens
BSOS - PsychologyJoanne Leffson-Bryant
BSOS - SociologyMini Rajan
BSOS-Criminology & Criminal JusticeAbigail Rosenberg
BSOS-Criminology & Criminal JusticeCharlene Werner
CMNS - AstronomySusan Lehr
CMNS - Atmospheric & Oceanic ScienceBrenadette Gatewood
CMNS - BiologyKeCia Harper
CMNS - Chemistry & BiochemistryBeth Deaton
CMNS - College of Computer, Math & Natural SciencesArlene Manguiat
CMNS - College of Computer, Math & Natural SciencesJudy Leung
CMNS - Computer ScienceJodie Gray
CMNS - Deans OfficeMaggi Gray
CMNS - EntomologyJamie Carrigan
CMNS - EntomologyPam Biery
CMNS - ESSICMonica Gonsalves
CMNS - Inst for Advanced Computer StudiesYerty Valenzuela
CMNS - Inst for Resch in electronics & Applied PhysicsNancy Boone
CMNS - Inst for Research in Electronics & Applied PhysicsJudith Gorski
CMNS - IPSTSokhan Min
CMNS - MathematicsLiliana Gonzalez
CMNS - MathematicsRachel Katz
CMNS - MathematicsRuth Yun
CMNS - PhysicsLorraine DeSalvo
CMNS - PhysicsWennett Jones
CMNS - PhysicsDannielle Watkins
CMNS - PhysicsPaulina Alejandro
CMNS -Institute for Advanced Computer StudiesArlene Shenk
CMNS-Inst for Research in Electronics & Applied PhysicsRoxanne Defendini
DIT- EE - Business Support ServicesNina Hamedani
EDUC - College of EducationDian Poore
EDUC - College of EducationRobin Walukonis
EDUC-CounselingStefanie James
ENGR - AerospaceOtto Fandino
ENGR - Aerospace EngineeringS. Renee Hance
ENGR - Chemical/MaterialsKay Morris
ENGR - Civil & Environmental EngineeringShamia Evans
ENGR - Deans OfficeJanet Murphy
ENGR - Deans OfficePaula Beaver
ENGR - ElectricalLaShanna Young
ENGR - Electrical & ComputerVivian Lu
ENGR - Inst for Systems ResearchAlexis Jenkins
ENGR - Institute for Systems ResearchDawn Wheeler
ENGR - Mechanical EngineeringTammie Garstecki
ENGR - MTECHDan Carafelli
ENGR - MTECHKaren Russo
ENGR-Engineering Information TechnologyLalitha Shalini
EXST - Office of Extended StudiesAlka Soni
GRAD - Grad SchoolMaria Thomas
INFO - College of Information StudiesKibbi Henderson
JOUR - College of JournalismJanet Woolery
LIBR - LibrariesAishar Pinnock
LIBR - LibrariesDun Yee Wong
LIBR-LibrariesTonita Brooks
PLCY - School of Public PolicyFrancesca Perry
PLCY - School of Public PolicyLori Ganey
PRES - ICA Business OfficeJauntel Tate
PRES - ICA Business OfficeSebastian Knox
PRES - MFRIStacy Moltz
PRES - Presidents OfficeAnn Tonggarwee
PRES - Presidents OfficeDamaris Viera
SPHL - Epidemiology & BiostatisticsLorie Lonon
SPHL - Family ScienceDoris Richardson
SVPAAP - IBBRChristy Kooba
SVPAAP - IBBRDonna Taylor
SVPAAP - IBBRRita Varela
SVPAAP - NyumburuValentina Lorick
SVPAAP - Office of Diversity and InclusionVeronica Lewis
SVPAAP - Office of the RegistrarToya Garrett Williams
SVPAAP - Sr VP Academic Affairs & ProvostRhonda Smith
SVPAAP-Office of International AffairsJordan Reedy
UGST - Academic Achievement ProgramsFrances Woods-Suku
UGST - Academic Achievement ProgramsTanisha Lee
UGST - College Park ScholarsCarolyn Seward
UGST - Honors College Rebecca Forbes
UGST - Letters & SciencesSarah Gebremicael
UGST - OrientationLarniece Brown
UGST - Pre-College ProgramsAdrienne Miles
UGST - Undergraduate StudiesJennifer Kurty
UGST - Undergraduate StudiesSharon Tharkur
UGST-Honors CollegeKaren Deal
UGST-Honors CollegeRebecca Forbes
USG - University at Shady GroveNeetha Thomas
USG-Shady Grove CenterNitshu Joshi
VPAF - ComptrollerOlga Funes
VPAF - Environmental SafetyLiliana Carranza
VPAF - FMJoan Cannon
VPAF - FMStephanie Miller
VPAF - Public SafetyCarolyn Consoli
VPAF - Public Safety Kenneth Leonard
VPAF - Public Safety Lisa Kwok
VPAF - Public Safety Teika Robinson
VPAF-Transportation ServicesColleen Thompson-Bynum
VPAF - Transportation ServicesOlga Rozman
VPAF - University Human ResourcesLaDonna Hopkins
VPAF - VPJane Mulliken
VPAF-FM-HRLaShonda Black
VPR - CASLJackie Madoo
VPR - IGSRRobin Parker Cox
VPR - SBDCLora Brown
VPR-UMCAPS-Inst for Governmental Service & ResearchLisa Taylor
VPSA - Counseling CenterCarolina Ethridge
VPSA - Department of Resident LifeDaniel Ostick
VPSA - Department of Resident LifeMeredith Carpenter
VPSA - Department of Resident LifeSylvia Thomas
VPSA-Dining ServicesShirlene Chase
VPSA-Dining ServicesVeronica Turcios
VPSA - Fraternity and Sorority LifeMichelle Allen
VPSA - University Career CenterErin Brault
VPSA - University Health CenterElizabeth Zapata
VPSA - University Recreation & WellnessEarl Cabellon
VPSA-Res Facilities-Financial ServicesLisa Amick
VPSA-SU-Stamp Human ResourcesKalia Patricio
VPSA-SU-Stamp Human ResourcesMarinel Martinez
VPUR - Financial ManagementNicole Jenkins
VPUR - University RelationsJelani Saltibus
VPUR - University RelationsLauren Pazornick
VPUR - University RelationsSu-Hui Lei

Schedule

DATETIMELOCATION
February 28, 20192:30 - 4:00 CANCELED
March 28, 20192:30 - 4:00 Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute
(MFRI)
April 26, 20192:30 - 4:00Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute
(MFRI)
May 30, 20192:30 - 4:00CANCELED
June 27, 20192:30 - 4:00Clark Hall Forum - Room 1101
July 252:30 - 4:00Clark Hall Forum - Room 1101
August 22, 2019 2:30 - 4:00CANCELED
September 26, 2019 2:30 - 4:00Clark Hall Forum - Room 1101
October 24, 20192:30 - 4:00Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute
(MFRI)
December 12, 20192:30 - 4:00Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute
(MFRI)

Presentations


Resources


Title
Benefits Desk Guide
 1 file(s)  398 downloads
Ben-Coord February 2, 2018 Download
Contingent II
 1 file(s)  510 downloads
Ben-Coord, Benefit Quick Sheets March 16, 2018 Download
Regular Nonexempt
 1 file(s)  740 downloads
Ben-Coord, Benefit Quick Sheets February 1, 2018 Download
Regular Exempt
 1 file(s)  642 downloads
Ben-Coord, Benefit Quick Sheets February 1, 2018 Download
Civil Rights Compliance Training
 1 file(s)  9 downloads
Ben-Coord June 26, 2017