FAQs / 15. How do I know if I need to complete a new I-9 for a rehire?

If you search for the employee in I-9 Complete and no record is retrieved, then that person will need a new I-9. If their record is retrieved then you will need to complete Section 3 on their Form I-9 to rehire the employee.

Posted in: I-9 & E-Verify