FAQs / 5. What are the I-9 deadlines?

  • Section 1 must be filled out by the employee on or before the person’s start date.
  • Section 2 must be filled out by the employer by the third day after the employee’s start date.

If the employee is not verified by the third date that individual cannot be allowed to continue working until the employee provides documentation. Once the I-9 is completed the employee can begin work. If an I-9 is signed later than 3 days past the start day the employer must give a detailed explanation within the I-9 comments section.

  • Employees hired prior to November 6, 1986 are not subject to the E-Verify process.
  • For example: an employee’s first day of work is on Monday, the employee completes Section 1. By Thursday, the employer has to complete Section 2.

i9-deadlines

Posted in: I-9 & E-Verify